Agenda

The final conference agenda is below.  A downloadable version is also available.

Tuesday, May 31st, 2016

Time Description
 4-6 pm  Registration (Guest House)
 4-6 pm  Reception (Guest House)

Wednesday, June 1st, 2016

Time Description
7:00-7:45am Buses from the Guest House to the conference building ESB-241

 Session I

Session Chair: Richard Palmer

8:00 am Conference opening & Safety Talk given by James Young
8:05 am Paul Kearns
Deputy Laboratory Director for Operations & Chief Operations Officer
Argonne National Laboratory
Welcome
8:20 am Ib Chorkendorff – Invited lecture IL01
Technical University of Denmark
Mass-selected Nanoparticle for Heterogeneous and Electro-Catalysis
8:45 am Larry Curtiss – Invited lecture IL02
Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Subnanometer Metal Clusters as Electrocatalysts in Li-O2 Batteries
9:10 am Fatih Sen – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT1
Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Optimizing IrO2 Nanoclusters for Oxygen Evolution
9:25 am Peter Lievens – Invited lecture IL03
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Clusters on Few Monolayers NaCl on Au(111)
9:50 am Gunther Andersson – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT02
Flinders University, Australia
Size and Distribution of Au clusters on Titania Surfaces Adsorbed from Solutions
10:05 – 10:25 am Coffee break

 Session II

Session Chair: Wolfgang Harbich

10:25 am Alessandro Fortunelli – Invited lecture IL04
CNR-ICCOM Pisa, Italy
Quantum Simulations of Metal Ultrananocatalysts
10:50 am Roy Johnston – Invited lecture IL05
University of Birmingham, UK
Interactions of Nanoalloys with Oxide Supports and Adsorbates
11:15 am Jaakko Akkola Invited-Hot-topic IHT2
Tampere University of Technology, Finland
CO Oxidation on AuCu Clusters: Role of Vacancies in MgO(100) Support
11:30 am Scott Anderson – Invited lecture IL06
University of Utah, USA
XANES Interpretation and Strategies for Stabilizing Subnanometer Supported Clusters
11:55 am Sungsik Lee – Invited hot topic talk IHT3
Argonne National Laboratory, USA
In-situ Real Time Monitoring of Sintering Resistant Catalysts Achieved by Surface Modifications
12:10 pm Elisa Jimenez – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT03
University of California Los Angeles, USA
Can we Design Highly Stable Metallic Nanoclusters for their Use in Heterogeneous Catalysis?
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch & presentations by sponsors

 Session III

Session Chair: Peter Lievens

1:30 pm Armin Kleibert – Invited lecture IL07
Swiss Light Source, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
Cluster-surface Interactions on Large Nanoparticles under Soft-landing Conditions
1:55 pm Veronique Dupuis – Invited lecture IL08
Université Lyon 1-CNRS, France
Finite Size Effect on Structure and Magnetism of Mass-selected FeCo Clusters Embedded in Carbon Matrix
2:20 pm Fengqi Song – Invited hot topic talk IHT4
Nanjing University, China
Sizeable Kane-Mele like Spin Orbit Coupling in the Iridium Clusters Decorated Graphene
2:35 pm Paolo Milani – Invited lecture IL09
Università di Milano, Milano, Italy
Resistive Switching in Cluster-Assembled Nanostructured Gold Films
3:00 pm Fernando Buendia – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT04
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Coyoacán Ciudad de México, México
AuRh Clusters in Gas Phase and Deposited on (100) MgO
3:15 pm Eric Baxter – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT05
University of Utah, USA
Size-Selected Model Catalysts for the Study of Mechanisms Involved in Endothermic Fuel Cooling

Session IV – Posters

Session Chair: Avik Halder

3:30 – 5:30 pm *Poster session with coffee
5:30-6:30 pm Buses from the conference building ESB-241 to the Guest House

Evening

Free evening. Information about local options and transportation will be provided on site.

Thursday, June 2nd, 2016

Time Description
7:00-7:45am Buses from the Guest House to the conference building ESB-241

Session V

Session Chair: Atsushi Nakajima

8:00 am Julia Laskin – Invited lecture IL10
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Soft-Landing of Mass-Selected Cluster Ions for Studies in Catalysis and Energy Storage
8:25 am Hannu Häkkinen – Invited lecture IL11
University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Active Gold on Active Oxides
8:50 am Bing Yang – Invited hot topic talk IHT4
Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Ultra-small Clusters in Catalysis: Atomic Precision in Size/Composition Control
9:05 am Wolfgang Harbich – Invited lecture IL12
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Morphology, Stability and Reactivity of Small Mass Selected Metal Clusters on Hexagonal(h)-BN/Rh(111)
9:30 am Yoshihide Watanabe – Invited lecture IL13
Toyota Central R&D Labs, Japan
Cluster-surface Interaction Facilitates Reaction
9:55 am Avik Halder – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT06
Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Efficient Carbon Dioxide Conversion to Methanol and Methane over Supported Copper Clusters at Low Pressures
10:10 – 10:40 am Coffee break

Session VI

Session Chair: Paolo Milani

10:40 am Gerd Ganteför – Invited lecture IL14
Universität Konstanz, Germany
New Materials Synthesized from Size-Selected Bare Metal Clusters
11:05 am Shiv Khanna – Invited lecture IL15
Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, USA
Role of Support in Reducing Sintering, Improving catalytic activity, and Stabilizing Magnetic order in deposited Clusters
11:30 am Yasushi Iwata – Invited hot topic talk IHT5
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba, Japan
Three-dimentional Surfaces Specific to The Silicon Cluster Superlattice, Synthesized with Direct Deposition of Monodisperse Silicon Clusters
11:45 am Atsushi Nakajima – Invited lecture IL16
Keio University, Yokohama 223-8522, Japan
Monodispersed Immobilization and Island Fomation of [email protected]16 Superatom
12:10 pm Stefanie Roese – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT07
Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany
Temperature Dependent Stabilization of Ag Clusters in Room Temperature Ionic Liquids
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch & presentations by sponsors

Session VII

Session Chair: Alessandro Fortunelli

1:30 pm Nisha Mammen – Invited hot topic talk IHT6
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore, India.
Diffusion and Sintering of Pt Clusters Deposited on MgO(001) Surfaces
1:45 pm William Kaden – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT08
University of Central Florida, USA
Role of Hydroxyls in Pd Cluster Nucleation and Stabilization over SiO2 Thin-film Model Supports
2:00 pm Richard Palmer – Invited lecture IL17
University of Birmingham, UK
Fulfilling Feynman’s Vision: Arranging the Atoms in Size-Selected Clusters and a Route to Manufacturing
2:25 pm Gianfranco Pacchioni – Invited lecture IL18
Università di Milano-Bicocca, Milano, Italy
Interaction of Metal Atoms and Clusters with Insulating Surfaces: Charge Transfer, Diffusion, Incorporation
2:50 pm Steven Buratto – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT09
University of California Santa Barbara, USA
The Reactivity and Structure of Size Selected VxOy Clusters on TiO2 (110)
3:05 pm Michael White – Invited lecture IL19
Stony Brook University & Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
Interfacial Charge Transfer and Reactivity of Supported Metal Oxide Nanoclusters
3:45-4:30 pm Buses from the conference building ESB-241 to the Guest House
5:45 pm (SHARP) Bus leaves from the Guest House to the Conference Dinner

Session VIII

6:30 pm Conference Dinner

Friday, June 3rd, 2016

Time Description
7:00-7:45am Buses from the Guest House to the conference building ESB-241

Session IX

Session Chair: Gerd Ganteför

8:00am Riccardo Ferrando – Invited lecture IL20
University of Genoa, Genoa, Italy
Stress-driven symmetry breaking in free and supported nanoalloys
8:25 am Gereon Niedner-Schatteburg – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT10
TU Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Are the Surfaces of Size Selected 3d Metal Clusters Nitrophilic or Nitrophobic?
8:40 am Ingo Barke – Invited lecture IL21
Universität Rostock, Germany
Metal Clusters on Silicon: From Chemical Activation Energies to Plasmonic Electron Emission
9:05 am Mihai Vaida – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT11
University of California Berkeley, USA
Monitoring the Ultrafast Charge Migration, Trapping, and Recombination at Clusters Supported on Surfaces with Femtosecond Extreme-ultraviolet Laser Pulses
9:20 am Vladimir Popok – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT12
Aalborg University, Denmark
Immersion of Soft-landed Metal Clusters into Polymers: What the Driving Force is and How to Control it.
9:35 am Heinz Hövel – Invited hot topic talk IHT7
Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany
Clusters in Different Surroundings: From ‘Quasi Free’ Clusters on Surfaces to Clusters Collected in Room Temperature Ionic Liquids
9:50 am Kit Bowen – Invited lecture IL22
Johns Hopkins University, USA
Adsorption and Decomposition of Dimethyl Methylphosphonate (DMMP) on Size-Selected Metal/Metal Oxide Clusters
10:15 – 10:40 am Coffee break

Session X

Session Chair: Michael White

10:40 am Shobhana Narasimhan – Invited lecture IL23
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore, India
Size-dependent Oxidation and Reduction of Cu clusters
11:05 am Peter Zapol – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT13
Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Size-Selective Reactivity of Ag4 vs Ag16 on TiO2 Surface
11:20 am Hisato Yasumatsu – Invited lecture IL24
Toyota Technological Institute, Genesis Research Institute, Inc., Ichikawa, Japan
Molecular Understanding in Reaction Kinetics of Low-Temperature and Anti-Poisoning CO Oxidation Catalyzed by Uni-Sized Pt Clusters Directly Bound to Si Substrate Surface
11:45 am Stefan Vajda – Invited lecture IL25
Argonne National Laboratory
Size Selected Cobalt Clusters in Fischer-Tropsch Reaction
12:10 pm Waiz Karim – Hot topic from submitted abstracts HT14
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Hydrogen Spillover Visualized with X-PEEM and Nanofabricated Model system
12:30 pm Concluding Remarks & Adjourn
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch & discussions
1:30 – 2:30 pm Buses from the conference building ESB-241 to the Guest House

*Posters will be on display during the entire duration of the meeting in a joint area with the booths of sponsors and exhibitors.
** Conference dinner on Thursday.
*** Shuttle buses will be provided between the Guest House and the conference events. The buses will operate mornings between 7:00 am and 7:45 am and also after the closing each day.

Agenda Sidebar

Announcements

See All